COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the second weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I | ||
---|---|---|
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (8) | 4-0 | 236 |
2. Cincinnati St. Xavier (15) | 4-0 | 229 |
3. Stow-Munroe Falls | 4-0 | 159 |
4. Lakewood St. Edward (1) | 4-0 | 150 |
5. Canton Mckinley | 4-0 | 141 |
6. Toledo Whitmer (1) | 4-0 | 130 |
7. Centerville | 4-0 | 113 |
8. Fairmont | 4-0 | 97 |
9. Hilliard Bradley | 4-0 | 41 |
10. Wayne (1) | 3-1 | 26 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cincinnati Elder 22. Cincinnati Moeller 15. Lewis Center Olentangy 13. Mentor 13.
DIVISION II | ||
---|---|---|
1. Cincinnati La Salle (23) | 4-0 | 250 |
2. Avon (1) | 4-0 | 213 |
3. Cincinnati Anderson (1) | 4-0 | 189 |
4. Cincinnati Winton Woods | 4-0 | 165 |
5. Medina Highland | 4-0 | 134 |
6. Grafton Midview | 4-0 | 121 |
7. Sidney | 4-0 | 99 |
8. Cleveland Benedictine | 3-1 | 37 |
9. Bedford | 4-0 | 32 |
10. Columbus Walnut Ridge | 4-0 | 29 |
(tie) Barberton | 4-0 | 29 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron Hoban 26. Youngstown Boardman 26. Hudson 20. Sylvania Northview 19. Wadsworth (1) 18.
DIVISION III | ||
---|---|---|
1. Trotwood-Madison (16) | 4-0 | 245 |
2. Toledo Central Catholic (7) | 4-0 | 211 |
3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary | 4-0 | 176 |
4. Clyde (1) | 4-0 | 159 |
5. Sandusky | 4-0 | 128 |
6. Franklin (1) | 4-0 | 119 |
7. Canfield (1) | 4-0 | 118 |
8. Columbus St. Francis DeSales | 3-1 | 40 |
9. Columbus Marion-Franklin | 4-0 | 33 |
10. Jackson | 4-0 | 32 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Medina Buckeye 30. Parma Padua 27. Columbus Bishop Hartley 20. Tallmadge 18.
DIVISION IV | ||
---|---|---|
1. Steubenville (21) | 4-0 | 228 |
2. Perry (1) | 4-0 | 189 |
3. Valley View (1) | 4-0 | 180 |
4. Bellville Clear Fork | 4-0 | 163 |
5. Poland Seminary (1) | 4-0 | 130 |
6. Clinton-Massie (1) | 4-0 | 120 |
7. London | 4-0 | 100 |
8. Shelby | 4-0 | 79 |
9. Cincinnati Wyoming | 4-0 | 78 |
10. Oberlin Firelands | 4-0 | 29 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Girard (1) 23. Waverly 23. Newark Licking Valley 20.
DIVISION V | ||
---|---|---|
1. Pemberville Eastwood (12) | 4-0 | 225 |
2. Canfield S. Range (7) | 4-0 | 207 |
3. Anna (1) | 4-0 | 175 |
4. Wheelersburg (4) | 4-0 | 168 |
5. Liberty Center (1) | 4-0 | 154 |
6. Genoa Area | 4-0 | 102 |
7. Portsmouth West | 4-0 | 90 |
8. Orwell Grand Valley | 4-0 | 78 |
9. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy | 4-0 | 33 |
10. Marion Pleasant | 3-0 | 28 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Greeneview (1) 27. Sullivan Black River 23. Gahanna Columbus Academy 16. Johnstown Northridge 12. Milan Edison 12.
DIVISION VI | ||
---|---|---|
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (23) | 4-0 | 255 |
2. St. Henry | 4-0 | 188 |
3. Creston Norwayne (1) | 4-0 | 169 |
4. Kirtland (2) | 4-0 | 168 |
5. Mogadore | 4-0 | 166 |
6. Carey | 4-0 | 100 |
7. Smithville | 4-0 | 90 |
8. Coldwater | 2-2 | 63 |
9. Sarahsville Shenandoah | 4-0 | 57 |
10. Nelsonville-York | 4-0 | 38 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: West Liberty-Salem 27. Shadyside 17. Findlay Liberty-Benton 15. Tipp City Bethel 14. Galion Northmor 13.
DIVISION VII | ||
---|---|---|
1. Dalton (12) | 4-0 | 206 |
2. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (4) | 4-0 | 193 |
3. Leipsic (1) | 4-0 | 166 |
4. Minster (4) | 3-1 | 163 |
5. Convoy Crestview | 4-0 | 143 |
6. Norwalk St. Paul (3) | 4-0 | 131 |
7. Warren John F. Kennedy | 4-0 | 82 |
8. Windham (1) | 4-0 | 79 |
9. Danville | 3-1 | 47 |
10. Edgerton | 4-0 | 38 |
Others receiving 12 or more points: Delphos St. John’s 28. Pandora-Gilboa 24. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 23. Sycamore Mohawk 17. Zanesville Rosecrans 14. Defiance Ayersville 14. Sidney Lehman 13.