HARNESS RACING
First Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old fillies)
1st Division ($10,089 total purse) Pace
Horse (Driver)
1. Youlookhot (Joseph Essig)
2. Cookie Coolwater (Jack Dailey)
3. Pink Sox (Jeremy Smith)
4. Rockin’ Dj (Jeff Nisonger)
5. Katelyn B (Brady Galliers)
6. Lit Bit Baby Girl (Scott Cisco)
Second Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old fillies)
1st Division ($8,998 total purse) Trot
1. Match Point (Hugh Beatty)
2. Marty’s Lucky Chip
3. St’s Josie (Jeff Nisonger)
4. Golden Gottawyn
5. Gwen’s Iron Maiden (Jack Dailey)
6. Transit Authority (K. Dean Glispie)
7. Lion’s April Fool (Brian Georges)
Third Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old colts)
1st Division ($10,050 total purse) Pace
1. Obey One Kanobey
2. Rockys World
3. Paydaze A Rockin (Jeff Nisonger)
4. Canadia’s Bakin (Ryan Holton)
5. Brando (Jack Dailey)
6. I’m Sorry Charlie (Hunter Myers)
Fourth Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old colts) Trot
1. Shano (Rocky Stidham)
2. My Pal Neely (Jack Dailey)
3. Roman Away (Terry Hall)
4. K Nine
5. Canuca Star (Russell Swartz)
6. Triumphant’s Chip (Ryan Holton)
7. Lets Go Bucks (Scott Cisco)
8. Chip Or Cash (Bucky Troute)
Fifth Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old fillies)
2nd Division ($10,089 total purse) Trot
1. Scarlet Coolwater (Jack Dailey)
2. Big Highway
3. Don’t Frisk Me (Joseph Essig)
4. Ready To Ride (Hunter Myers)
5. Leggs Over Easy
6. King By Mistake (Hugh Beatty)
Sixth Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old fillies)
2nd Division ($8,998 total purse) Trot
1. Fleet Of Wonder (Tyler Tinch)
2. Heather’s Pride (Hugh Beatty)
3. Caviar And Cream (Chad Leyes)
4. Dj Baby Belle (Hunter Myers)
5. Away With Buble (Jeff Mc Nabb)
6. Caviar’syankeechip (Ty Van Rhoden)
Seventh Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old fillies)
3rd Division ($10,089 total purse) Pace
1. Forever The Gold (Hunter Myers)
2. Hooray For Hazel (Ryan Holton)
3. Becks Wood Place (Greg Bateson)
4. Big Cake (Hunter Myers)
5. Double A Diamond (Jeff Nisonger)
Eighth Race
OCRA Stakes (3 year old colts)
2nd Division ($10,050 total purse) Pace
1. World Of Gaming
2. Bad Desire
3. Robin’s Stock (Roy Wilson)
4. Crosswinds Dodger (Jeff Nisonger)
5. River Valley Jet (Brady Galliers)
6. Hawk’s Cry Squirt (Hunter Myers)
Ninth Race
Non-winners, $600 in 2016
1st Division, Pace
1. Mon Petite (Brady Galliers)
2. Jungle Juice (Brady Galliers)
3. Noah C (Scott Mc Quinn)
4. Pingintweedy
5. Sneeky Feet (Russell Swartz)
6. O Yankee Buck (Austin Hanners)
7. Woodecando
Tenth Race
Signature Series
Steve Phillips Memorial
1st Division, Pace
1. Qb Killa (Bucky Troute)
2. Atoka Millionaire (Roy Wilson)
3. Bourbon St Hanover (Jeff Lieberman)
4. Giovanni’ S Legacy (Ronald Van Wagoner)
5. War Image
6. Bongo (Trevor Smith)
7. Terra Terror (Hunter Myers)
Eleventh Race
Non-winners, $600 in 2016
2nd Division, Pace
1. Betty Flynn (Joseph Essig)
2. Gem Heist (Ty Van Rhoden)
3. Sheas Big Baby (Brady Galliers)
4. Cw Stickman (Hunter Myers)
5. Nancyren (Brady Galliers)
6. Thunder Noise (Jeff Mc Nabb)
7. Rockin Peggy (Joseph Essig)
Twelfth Race
Signature Series
Steve Phillips Memorial
1st Division, Pace
1. Dontmesswithslim (Austin Hanners)
2. Pow Chicka Pow Pow (Ammon Hershberger)
3. East Meadow (Pierce Henry)
4. Shakin Friskie
5. Dalcroft Big Guy (Roger Hughes Jr.)
6. Evil Eddie
Thirteenth Race
Non-winners, $600 in 2016
3rd Division, Pace
1. Scarlet Cat (Thomas Litt)
2. River Valley Les (Rebecca Chambers)
3. Tivoli Hanover (Roy Wilson)
4. Gramma’s Guy (Alex Hawk)
5. Cyalater
6. Bay Toy (John Predmore)
7. Tucson’s Billybob (Brady Galliers)
SOFTBALL
Fairborn
Final Regular Season Standings
MONDAY
Recreation Men’s E League (6:15 p.m.)
1. Top Dog (10-0)
2. Mr. P’s (6-4)
3.(tie) Anonymous Joes, Average Joes (5-5)
5. The Funk/MPPR Lawn Care (4-6)
6. Dirt Nasties (0-10)
Recreation Men’s E League (7:30 p.m.)
1. Top Dog (8-2)
2. Average Joes (8-2)
3.(tie) Average Joes, Mr. P’s (4-6)
5.(tie) D’s Nuts, Great Clips (3-7)
TUESDAY
Church League, Social Division
1. Abiding Christ Lutheran (11-1)
2. One Love Church “A” (9-3)
3.(tie) Central Avenue Church of Christ, One Love Church “B” (6-6)
5. Northridge Freewill Baptist Church (5-7)
6. Maple Avenue Church of God “A” (4-8)
7. Freedom Church (1-11)
THURSDAY
Church League, Recreation Division
1. Maple Avenue Church of God “B” (9-1)
2. St. Mark’s Episcopal (7-3)
3. Arrowbrook Baptist (5-5)
4. Huber Mennonite (4-6)
5. Medway United Methodist (3-7)
6. Spinning Road Baptist (2-8)
COLLEGE
Raiders Announce Nonleague Schedule
The 2016-17 Wright State men’s basketball home schedule will include a few familiar faces and a few new faces as the Raiders will host a Thanksgiving weekend invitational that includes three post-season teams as well as other home match ups with local foes Miami and Toledo. The strong road slate includes Southern Illinois, Kent State, Loyola (IL), Murray State, Georgia State and Penn State of the Big Ten.
“This non-conference schedule will be competitive and entertaining for our fans,” first-year head coach Scott Nagy said. “Area teams such as Miami and Toledo along with a new look at new teams in the tournament fashion will enable our fans watch us prepare for a tough Horizon League slate in January and February.”
The complete Horizon League schedule will be released when available to create a 17-game home package.
2016-17 Men’s Basketball Nonleague Schedule
TBA, Exhibition
Nov. 11 at S. Illinois
Nov. 15 Miami (Ohio)
Nov. 19 Toledo
Nov. 21 Ohio Dominican ^
Nov. 25 Cal State Bakersfield ^
Nov. 26 N. Dakota ^
Nov. 27 N. Florida ^
Nov. 30 at Georgia State
Dec. 3 at Penn State
Dec. 7 at Loyola (Ill.)
Dec. 13 Urbana
Dec. 18 at Kent State
Dec. 22 at Murray State
^ Wright State Invitational