2018 All-Southwest District high school football selections (Divisions III through VII)


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT FOOTBALL

The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III through VII Southwest All-District football teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION III

First Team Offense

Backfield: Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-foot-10, 190 pounds, senior, QB; Connor Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-4, 215, sr., QB; Michael Crawford, Cincinnati Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 165, sr., QB; Jack Fessler, Middletown Bishop Fenwick, 5-10, 180, sr., RB; Ryan Martin, Vandalia Butler, 5-9, 185, sr., RB; Justin Sloan, Bellbrook, 5-7, 165, sr., RB; Davon Starks, Hamilton Badin, 5-11, 170, sr., RB.

Receivers: Cam Coomer, Wilmington, 6-2, 170, jr.; Bryant Johnson, Butler, 6-6, 198, sr.; Justin Stephens, Trotwood-Madison, 6-6, 225, sr.; Dominic Wilcox, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-2, 185, sr.; Marcus Wood, Greenville, 5-10, 155, jr.

Linemen: Caden Clark, Piqua, 6-2, 285, sr.; Ethan Knisley, Bellbrook, 6-3, 305, sr.; Ryan Pool, Bellefontaine, 6-4, 270, jr.; Sam Secrest, Fenwick, 6-2, 235, sr.; Trevor VanVliet, Hamilton Ross, 6-3, 260, sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, 285, sr.

Kicker: Ben Sauls, Tippecanoe, 6-0, 168, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Nathaniel Armstrong, Alter, 5-11, 245, sr.; Fred Butts, Dayton Carroll, 6-2, 245, sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 5-10, 210, sr.; Shane Cokes, Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 240, sr.; Connor Meyer, Alter, 6-3, 265, sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 220, sr.

Linebackers: Matt Centers, Franklin, 6-1, 200, sr.; Nick Coyle, Butler, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jason Fehr, Cin. McNicholas, 5-9, 175, sr.; Mason Gostomsky, Tippecanoe, 5-11, 181, sr.; DJ McDonald, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 195, sr.; Diego Neri, Cin. Northwest, 6-2, 220, so.; Evan Schlensker, Badin, 6-0, 170, jr.

Secondary: Sammy Anderson, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 180, jr.; Ta’Ron Britt, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 170, sr.; De’Zion Coleman, Cin. Hughes, 5-10, 170, jr.; Antwann Martin, Alter, 6-1, 190, jr.; Henry Nenni, Fenwick, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter: RJ Clesceri, Fenwick, 5-10, 175, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Fessler, Fenwick

Defensive player of the year: Shane Cokes, Chaminade Julienne

Coach of the year: Jeff Jenkins, Bellbrook

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Tristan Dillon, West Carrollton, 6-6, 220, sr., QB; Brady Evans, Wilmington, 6-1, 220, jr., QB; Sedric Ferguson, Bellbrook, 6-2, 180, sr., RB; Garrett Gross, Bellefontaine, 5-10, 195, jr., RB; Daniel Ingram, Cin. Woodward, 5-10, 195, jr., QB; Mick Karn, Piqua, 5-11, 192, sr., QB; Brandon Lanier, Mt. Healthy, 6-3, 230, jr., RB.

Receivers: Jack Clement, Bellefontaine, 6-0, 165, sr.; Colin Downing, Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 228, sr.; Austin Jones, West Carrollton, 6-2, 180, jr.; Jamal Kelly, Mt. Healthy, 5-9, 155, sr.; Thomas Vogelsang, Fenwick, 6-2, 180, sr.; Derek Willits, Alter, 6-3, 193, sr.

Linemen: Ricardo Calzada, Carroll, 5-11, 300, sr.; Grant Heatherly, Tippecanoe, 6-4, 274, sr.; Cortez Huckleby, Mt. Healthy, 6-1, 270, jr.; Andrew Jones, Badin, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kaden Rogers, Ross, 6-3, 255, so.

Kicker: Brady Henry, Wilmington, 5-9, 170, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Malik Denkins, Woodward, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jacob Kidwell, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 225, jr.; Brennan Toopes, Piqua, 6-0, 209, sr.

Linebackers: Leo Bell, Fenwick, 5-8, 230, sr.; David Frederick, Chaminade Julienne, 5-8, 178, so.; Ke’Shawn Huguely, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 205, jr.; Jon LaJeunesse, Carroll, 6-1, 225, jr.; Isaac Newman, Bellefontaine, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nebulun Stephens, Woodward, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Wilcox, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, sr.

Secondary: Jawann Davis, Hughes, 5-11, 170, jr.; Marshal Flaig, Badin, 6-1, 165, jr.; Jordan Hodge, Ross, 5-10, 180, sr.; Logan Miller, Fenwick, 5-9, 160, so.

Punter: Andrew Redemeier, Ross, 6-1, 235, sr.

Honorable mention: Sully Janeck. Fenwick; Ryan Minor, Chaminade Julienne; Josh Burritt, Tippecanoe; Dylan Caldwell, Ross; Tyron Mincy, Mt. Healthy; Tommar Coles, West Carrollton; Grayson Taylor, Badin; Owen Toopes, Piqua; Derek Robb, Bellefontaine; Jonathan Allen, Dayton Dunbar.

DIVISION IV

First Team Offense

Backfield: Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 215, sr., RB; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr., RB; Nic Dorsey, Urbana, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 190, jr., QB; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 205, so., RB; Dylan Lemen, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, 160, jr., QB; Evan Prater, Cin. Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Pierson Rogers, Wyoming, 5-11, 220, sr., RB.

Receivers: Calvin Dibert, Kenton Ridge, 6-4, 190, jr.; Joey Edmonds, Wyoming, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jake Sargent, Dayton Oakwood, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chris’Seon Stringer, Cin. Taft, 6-3, 220, sr.; Ben Whitten, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-9, 165, sr.

Linemen: Eli Cupp, Wyoming, 6-5, 210, sr.; Blake Jamison, Northwestern, 6-1, 240, sr.; Joe Oakes, Indian Hill, 6-4, 260, sr.; Matt Phillips, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 275, sr.; Nolan Tebbe, Roger Bacon, 6-3, 280, jr.

Kicker: Luke Lundberg, Indian Hill, 5-10, 175, jr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Andrew Hall, Dayton Northridge, 6-4, 220, sr.; Noah Harrison, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 225, jr.; Thomas Myers, Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 225, sr.; James Smith, Wyoming, 6-5, 235, sr.; Jalen Thornton, Indian Hill, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers: Ty Beam, Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 210, sr.; Hasan Black, Wyoming, 6-2, 230, sr.; Izaiah Cunningham, Taft, 6-2, 210, sr.; Nate Snyder, Northwestern, 6-1, 200, sr.; John-Mark Williams, Indian Hill, 6-0, 195, sr.

Secondary: Demarco Bradley Jr., Taft, 5-6, 155, sr.; Taveont Dennis, Northwestern, 5-10, 165, sr.; Charlie DiGennaro, Indian Hill, 6-1, 170, so.; Twon Hines, Northridge, 6-1, 190, sr.; Griffin Laake, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ronnell Lackey, Roger Bacon, 6-0, 175, jr.; Max Niswonger, Urbana, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Cin. Aiken, 5-8, 165, sr.

Punter: Logan Persson, Indian Hill, 6-1, 190, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Evan Prater, Wyoming

Defensive player of the year: Jalen Thornton, Indian Hill

Coach of the year: Aaron Hancock, Wyoming

Second Team Offense

Backfield: Dartanion Battle, Cin. Shroder, 6-0, 165, sr., QB; Chris Hart, Northwestern, 6-3, 175, sr., QB; Cade Cradlebaugh, Valley View, 6-2, 195, jr., QB; Tim Jordan, Aiken, 6-2, 200, sr.; Brendan Lamb, Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 185, jr.; Recold Moore, Taft, 6-2, 210, sr., RB; Preston Shields, Urbana, 6-1, 230, sr., QB.

Receivers: Jack Armstrong, Oakwood, 6-1, 170, sr.; Keymoni Cephas, Shroder, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zach Kuhlman, Roger Bacon, 6-3, 195, sr.; Zac Schmidt, Eaton, 5-10, 166, jr.; Darryl Story, Northridge, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ben VanNoord, Northwestern, 6-2, 190, so.

Linemen: JaQuan Bennett, Aiken, 6-5, 285, sr.; Charlie Burke, Oakwood, 5-9, 200, sr.; Seth Schmidt, Clinton-Massie, 6-5, 260, sr.; Ethan Smith, Kenton Ridge, 6-2, 270, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clinton-Massie, 6-5, 270, sr.

Kicker: Grant Avey, Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 175, jr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Devonte Allen, Taft, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jack Hankin, Indian Hill, 6-6, 225, sr.; Marques Sherman, Taft, 6-4, 250, sr.; Korbin Spencer, Northwestern, 6-5, 240, jr.

Linebackers: Zak Cappel, Roger Bacon, 6-2, 210, sr.; Jeff Collins, Norwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jerron Lander, Northridge, 5-9, 175, jr.; Nate Stark, Roger Bacon, 6-1, 215, sr.; Derrian Wilkins, Aiken, 6-0, 185, sr.

Secondary: Moey Mitchell, Wyoming, 5-11, 190, sr.; Masen Penley, Northridge, 5-8, 155, sr.; Antwand Yett, Aiken, 5-8, 160, jr.

Punter: Luke Byrd, Roger Bacon, 6-1, 145, sr.

DIVISION V

First Team Offense

Backfield: Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-foot, 180 pounds, senior, RB; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 158, sr., RB; Nick Clevenger, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 190, sr., QB; Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 175, jr., RB; Clay Payton, Greeneview, 5-9, 175, jr., RB; Cade Rice, Springfield Greenon, 6-3, 195, so., QB; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, 175, so., QB; Mason Whiteman, Middletown Madison, 5-10, 195, sr., QB.

Receivers: Riley Blankenship, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, sr.; Charlie Cowart, Cin. Mariemont, 6-3, 220, sr.; Luke Downing, Greenon, 6-3, 175, jr.; Wil Eads, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-1, 195, sr.; Da’Montay Everett, Cin. Purcell Marian, 6-5, 180, sr.; Braden Moore, Brookville, 6-2, 200, sr.

Linemen: Caleb Bolen, Madison, 6-4, 285, sr.; Brenden Dalton, Miami East, 5-11, 256, sr.; Isaac Dodds, Anna, 5-11, 215, sr.; Connor Woodruff, Summit Country Day, 6-5, 280, sr.

Kicker: Nathan Hawks, Greenon, 6-0, 170, so.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Tanner Cromer, Reading, 6-3, 220, jr.; Marquan Curtis, Mariemont, 6-3, 255, jr.; Max Evans, Madison, 6-2, 265, sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-2, 200, sr.; Gabe Kilgore, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 291, sr.; Cole Pelgen, Madison, 6-3, 250, sr.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 240, jr.; Caleb Snyder, Miami East, 5-9, 252, sr.; Matthew Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 275, jr.

Linebackers: Julian Herman, CHCA, 6-2, 195, sr.; Clayton Schirmer, Blanchester, 6-1, 180, sr.; Kamren Steward, Anna, 6-0, 200, jr.; Vincent Villella, Miami East, 5-8, 171, sr.

Secondary: Daniel Butterbaugh, Waynesville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Laurence Christian, Purcell Marian, 6-0, 170, jr.; Ethan Cummins, Indian Lake, 5-10, 150, sr.; Hayden Sharritt, Brookville, 5-10, 160, sr.; Austin Tutt, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, jr.; Gabe VanSkaik, Reading, 6-0, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Riley Huelskamp, Anna

Defensive player of the year: Max Evans, Madison

Coach of the year: Steve Poff, Madison

Second Team Offense

Backfield: DJ Ames, CHCA, 5-9, 185, sr., RB; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 165, Jr., QB; Cole Fisher, CHCA, 6-2, 195, jr., QB; Dane Flatter, Carlisle, 6-1, 200, sr., RB; Robbie Grove, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Phelps, Madison, 5-10, 165, jr., RB; Wally Renie, Mariemont, 5-11, 175, sr., QB.

Receivers: Gauge Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, 140, fr.; Dylan Poff, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 185, jr.; BT Tolble, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 200, so.; Evan Washington, Cin. Clark Montessori, 5-7, 150, jr.; Collin Wilson, Greeneview, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen: Dylan Bardnell, Greenon, 6-1, 200, jr.; Brayden Farley, Anna, 6-1, 260, sr.; Kelvin Jones, Purcell Marian, 6-1, 245, sr.; Mason Lukens, Waynesville, 6-2, 220, jr.; Robbie Pinto, CHCA, 6-3, 250, sr.

Kickers: Cameron Anderson, Waynesville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jon Brakeall, Greeneview, 5-8, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

Linemen: Tanner Limon, Madison, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cody McCollister, Blanchester, 6-0, 250, sr.; Levi McMonigle, Madison, 6-6, 215, sr.; Levi Morrison, Greenon, 6-0, 210, sr.; Will Pauly, Summit Country Day, 5-11, 205, sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-11, 240, jr.; Lance Rohrbach, Miami East, 5-9, 294, sr.; Ramiro Torres Jr., Blanchester, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nick Wolfe, Greeneview, 6-0, 290, jr.

Linebackers: Cole Joslin, Clermont Northeastern, 5-8, 155, jr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 220, jr.; Blake Potter, Greenon, 6-0, 170, sr.; Kayge Thwaits, Milton-Union, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary: Albert Cory, Clermont Northeastern, 5-9, 165, jr.; Kaleb Nickels, Miami East, 5-6, 143, jr.; Jeffrey Richards, Anna, 6-2, 180, sr.; Robert Sims, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 185, sr.; Ian Tamplin, Greeneview, 5-9, 185, sr.

Honorable mention: Anthony Carmichael, Waynesville; Zach Hoover, Montez Kelley, Purcell Marian; Clay Jacobs, Indian Lake; Alex Manz, Bethel-Tate; Kameron Cox, Greenon; Austin Arellano, East Clinton; Devin Lawrence, Wesley Sutherly, Miami East; Robbie Glen, CHCA; Jaron Stoneburner, Greeneview.

DIVISION VI

First Team Offense

Backfield: Jason Blake, Troy Christian, 6-foot, 190 pounds, junior, RB; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy, 6-1, 190, sr., RB; Daevon Bryant, Cin. Deer Park, 5-6, 205, sr., RB; Mac Davis, Springfield Northeastern, 6-1, 165, sr., QB; Seth Griswold, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-0, 170, jr., QB; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-2, 175, jr., QB; Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-10, 175, sr., RB; Cade Schmelzer, Covington, 6-2, 185, jr., QB; Brian Stinson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-0, 155, sr., QB; Jacob Ullmer, Tipp City Bethel, 5-10, 180, sr., QB; Trevor Woodruff, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7, 150, jr., QB.

Receivers: Andrew Cates, Covington, 6-1, 185, jr.; Joseph Hocker, Deer Park, 6-6, 235, sr.; Max Queen, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2,175, sr.; Kix Thiel, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 195, jr.

Linemen: Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-2, 260, sr.; Colin Colyer, Deer Park, 6-1, 205, sr.; Joseph Stillwell, Williamsburg, 6-3, 275, jr.; Trevor Warren, Dayton Christian, 6-2, 175, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: Cooper Cole, Tri-County North, 6-2, 185, so.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-0, 220, sr.; Preston Jackson, Tri-County North, 6-3, 300, sr.; Gage Kerrigan, Covington, 5-7, 200, jr.; Thad Lawrence, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 210, jr.; Isaac Lee, West Liberty-Salem, 5-11, 230, jr.; Noah Luiken, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 365, jr.; Micah Trimbach, Troy Christian, 5-8, 200, jr.; Kyle Wolfe, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 284, jr.

Linebackers: Parker Dysinger, Covington, 5-11, 170, sr.; Josh Hivner, Troy Christian, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 150, fr.; Dylan Kelley, Bethel, 5-11, 205, jr.; Dakota Roberts, Williamsburg, 5-10, 175, jr.; Major Stratton, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 215, sr.; Codey Taylor, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2, 205, jr.; Ian Wilson, Covington, 5-11, 190, sr.

Secondary: Nathan Waltz, Troy Christian, 6-0, 155, jr.

Offensive player of the year: Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg

Defensive player of the year: Parker Dysinger, Covington

Coach of the year: Calvin Johnson, Deer Park

Honorable mention: Cade Cottingim, Twin Valley South; Caleb Twiss, Troy Christian; Deshawn McIntire, Deer Park; Keith Bebout, Caden Coleman, Mechanicsburg; Nick Burden, West Liberty-Salem; Sam Jackson, Dayton Christian; Zac Woodall, New Paris National Trail; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum; Wyatt Hutchins, Tri-County North.

DIVISION VII

First Team Offense

Backfield: Trent Collins, Mississinawa Valley, 6-foot-2, 180 pounds, senior, QB; David Cunningham, Hamilton New Miami, 6-0, 205, sr., RB; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 170, sr., QB; Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley, 5-9, 165, sr., RB; Collin Moore; Fort Loramie, 6-0, 190, so., QB; Dylan Rice, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-10, 190, sr., RB; Luke Roby, Degraff Riverside, 5-11, 180, sr., RB; Jon Surman, Cincinnati Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, 230, sr., RB.

Receivers: Isaiah Bruce, Triad, 6-2, 205, sr.; Austin Bruner, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-8, 165, sr.; Carter Mescher; Fort Loramie, 6-0, 170, sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-5, 190, sr.; Brandon Pollock, Cedarville, 5-10, 175, sr.

Linemen: Caleb Harding, Cedarville, 5-11, 210, sr.; Grant Imwalle; Fort Loramie, 6-0, 245, sr.; Jonathan McGill, Riverside, 5-10, 240, sr.; Bruce Montgomery, New Miami, 6-3, 295, sr.; Ross Shook, Ansonia, 5-10, 230, sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.

First Team Defense

Linemen: CJ Billing; Fort Loramie, 6-0, 210, sr.; Collin Detrick; Fort Loramie, 6-0, 280, sr.; Dalton Garrett, New Miami, 5-10, 235, sr.; Ethan Knapke, Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 175, sr.; RJ McGowen, Riverside, 5-11, 220, sr.; Mason Sullenbarger, Tri-Village, 5-9 190, sr.

Linebackers: Johnny Edwards, Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 170, fr.; Seth Henderson, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 5-8, 165, sr.; Max Hoying; Fort Loramie, 5-10, 190, so.; Joseph Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 230, sr.; Andrew Rowland, Ansonia, 5-10, 215, sr.; Dylan Spivey, New Miami, 5-10, 190, so.

Secondary: Drew Barhorst, Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mykah Eichie, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-1, 190, sr.; Derek Eyer, Tri-Village, 5-7, 155, sr.; Hayden Lee, Cedarville, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mark Seger; Fort Loramie, 6-4, 185, jr.; Matthew Shook, Ansonia, 6-0, 165, sr.

Punter: Devyn Sink, Ansonia, 5-10, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Elliott Gilardi, Lehman Catholic

Defensive player of the year: Max Hoying, Fort Loramie

Coach of the year: Spencer Wells, Fort Loramie

Honorable mention: Caleb Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Cody Eyer, Layne Sarver, Tri-Village; Kalos Farrier, Cin. Gamble Montessori; Michael Hall, Austin Helmke, Reece Stammen, Ansonia; Austin Bails, Riley Louck, Triad; Charlie Bertemes, Tucker Eriksen, Aaron Flores, Hayden McKee, Jason Rutschilling,South Charleston Southeastern Local; Bradly Haynes, Lehman Catholic; Josiah Brewer, Hunter Gheen, Larkin Painter, Gavin Trevino, Bradford; Austin Hart, New Miami; Beltran Dorado Lagarga, Griffin Meyer, Fort Loramie; Cody Dirksen, Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley.