Ohio High School Football Poll (after Week 8)


Greene County News



COLUMBUS (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, after Week 8 of the regular season, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1. St. Xavier (20) 8-0 243

2. St. Edward (4) 8-0 227

3. Whitmer (1) 8-0 178

4. Mckinley 8-0 145

5. Bradley 8-0 132

6. St. Ignatius 7-1 113

7. Mentor 7-1 85

8. Centerville 7-1 60

9. Stow-Munroe Falls 7-1 53

10. Olentangy Orange 8-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: Central 27. Moeller 23. Elder (1) 16. Wayne 15. Colerain 14. Euclid 13.

DIVISION II

1. Avon (17) 8-0 236

2. Anderson (2) 8-0 198

3. Wadsworth (1) 8-0 182

4. Winton Woods (4) 7-1 161

5. Barberton 8-0 123

6. Hoban 7-1 121

7. La Salle (2) 6-2 115

8. Walnut Ridge 7-0 110

9. Sidney 7-1 38

10. Anthony Wayne 7-1 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: Highland 20. Belmont 20. Olmsted Falls 17. Troy 13. Hudson 12.

DIVISION III

1. Trotwood-Madison (18) 8-0 243

2. Canfield (4) 8-0 192

3. Central Catholic 7-1 184

4. Sandusky (3) 8-0 163

5. Buckeye 8-0 119

6.(tie) Bay (1) 8-0, Hartley 7-1 104

8. Franklin 7-1 71

9. Clyde 7-1 67

10. Padua 7-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Alter 32. Goshen 17. Bellefontaine 17. St. Francis DeSales 14. Marion-Franklin 13.

DIVISION IV

1. Steubenville (21) 8-0 238

2. Valley View (3) 8-0 203

3. Perry (1) 8-0 178

4. Clear Fork 8-0 158

5. Shelby 8-0 151

6. Wyoming 8-0 120

7. Clinton-Massie 7-1 66

8. Memorial 7-1 46

9. Seminary 7-1 38

10. Girard (1) 8-0 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: Firelands 27. Lakeview 26. St. Clairsville 26. Licking Valley 26. London 26. Indian Valley 23.

DIVISION V

1. Eastwood (17) 8-0 239

2. Wheelersburg (6) 8-0 213

3. South Range (2) 8-0 199

4. West 8-0 153

5. Pleasant (1) 7-0 139

6. Anna 7-1 126

7. Grand Valley 8-0 96

8. Archbold 7-1 73

9. Greeneview 8-0 69

10. Bethel-Tate 8-0 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Black River 15.

DIVISION VI

1. Marion Local (21) 8-0 253

2. Kirtland (4) 8-0 212

3. Mogadore (1) 7-0 180

4. Nelsonville-York 8-0 145

5. Rootstown 8-0 132

6. Coldwater 6-2 105

7. Liberty-Benton 7-1 96

8. Norwayne 7-1 88

9. St. Henry 6-2 60

10. Central Catholic 7-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shenandoah 27. Southeastern 20.

DIVISION VII

1. St. Paul (12) 8-0 229

2. Dalton (11) 8-0 215

3. Cuyahoga Heights (3) 7-1 195

4. Danville 7-1 140

5. Crestview 7-1 136

6. Lehman 7-1 107

7. Lucas 7-1 94

8. Harvest Prep 7-1 67

9. Pandora-Gilboa 7-1 63

10. McComb 7-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 31. Waterford 29. East Canton 17. St. John’s 14. Wayne Trace 13.

Greene County News

Information courtesy of the Associated Press Ohio.

Information courtesy of the Associated Press Ohio.