Regional track and field meets begin


By Steven Wright - [email protected]



DIVISION I COMPETITORS

Wednesday

Finals

Girls Shot Put — Kennedy Lucas, Jr., Xenia; Sahijah Alston, Jr., Beavercreek

Boys Pole Vault — Tony Jiovani, Sr., Bellbrook; Isaac Lefeld, Sr., Bellbrook; Joseph Hill, Jr. Beavercreek

Boys Long Jump — Sammy Deep, Jr., Carroll

Girls 4x800 Relay — Abby Roberts, So., Grace Dailey, Sr., Jamie Confer, Jr., Macie Roberts, Fr., Beavercreek

Boys 4x800 Relay — Seth Tivakaran, Jr., Jack Agnew, Jr., Neil Tivakaran, So., Logan Arnold, So., Carroll

Prelims (Finals Friday)

Girls 100 Hurdles — Emily Crane, Jr., Bellbrook

Boys 110 Hurdles — Isaac Lefeld, Sr., Bellbrook; Pierce Doyle, Sr., Beavercreek

Girls 100 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek

Boys 4x100 Relay — Devin Garnes, Sr., Cameron Stallworth, Fr., Kaden Ellerbe, Fr., Adi Hernandez, So., Beavercreek

Girls 400 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek; Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 300 Hurdles — Tianna Johnson, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 200 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek; Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 4x400 Relay — Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Sara Cronin, So., Chloe Trimmer, Jr., Alex Magoteaux, So., Beavercreek

Boys 4x400 Relay — Malachi Chapman, Sr., Liam Gluck, So., Ben Watson, Fr., Kaden Ellerbe, Fr., Beavercreek

Friday

Finals

Girls 1600 Run — Macie Roberts, Fr., Beavercreek

Girls 800 Run — Abby Roberts, So., Beavercreek; Jamie Confer, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 3200 Run — Grace Dailey, Sr., Beavercreek; Emelie Sandberg, Sr., Beavercreek

Boys 3200 Run — Keegan Souhan, Sr., Beavercreek; Jack Agnew, Jr., Carroll

Boys High Jump — Pierce Doyle, Sr., Beavercreek; Owen Countryman, Sr., Bellbrook

Girls Long Jump — Tianna Johnson, Jr., Beavercreek

Boys Shot Put — JR Costello, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls Pole Vault — Cate Lensch, Jr., Bellbrook; Anna Marchiny, So., Beavercreek

XENIA — Eight area schools are sending at least one athlete to regional track and field meets beginning on Wednesday and Thursday.

Division I is heading to Wayne High School and D-III to Troy on Wednesday, while D-II begins at Piqua on Thursday. Finals for D-I and III begin on Friday, with D-II taking place on Saturday.

The state meet for all three divisions will take place June 3 and 4 at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium on the campus of The Ohio State University.

Check out the listings for all the starters in each division and which days they will be competing.

DIVISION II COMPETITORS

(Boys – Greeneview)

Thursday

Finals

Boys Pole Vault — Luke Horney, Sr.

Girls Shot Put — Addie Ryan, So., Carroll

Girls 4×800 Relay — Ruby Gross, Fr., Maggie Poor, So., Sophia Bruhn, So., Grace Braun, Jr., Carroll

Boys 4×800 Relay — Sam Powers, Sr., Noah Sylvester, Jr., Max Powers, Sr., Zeke Powers, Sr.

Prelims (Finals Saturday)

Girls 100 Hurdles — Laney Hines, Sr., Greeneview

Boys 110 Hurdles — Joel Albeitz, Sr.

Girls 100 Dash — Rachel Gervais, Fr., Carroll

Girls 4×100 Relay — Rachel Gervais, Fr., Sophie Rieman, Sr., Abby Springer, Fr., Meredith Goecke, Sr., Carroll; Hannah Finley, Sr., Kayden Ashley, Jr., Kayla Finley, Sr., Laney Hines, Sr., Greeneview

Boys 300 Hurdles — Joel Albeitz, Sr.

Boys 4×400 Relay — Sam Powers, Sr., Josiah Knoerr, Fr., Noah Sylvester, Jr., Zeke Powers, Sr.

Friday

Finals

Girls 800 Run — Grace Braun, Jr., Carroll; Ruby Gross, Fr., Carroll

Boys 800 Run — Sam Powers, Sr.

Girls 3200 Run — Sophia Bruhn, So., Carroll; Maggie Poor, So., Carroll

Boys High Jump — William Reichley, Jr.

Girls Long Jump — Laney Hines, Sr., Greeneview

Girls Pole Vault — Meredith Goecke, Sr., Carroll

DIVISION III COMPETITORS

Wednesday

Finals

Boys Long Jump — Malcom Blunt, Sr., Yellow Springs

Girls 4×800 Relay — Molly Mossing, So., Cedarville, Emma Minor, Fr., Rachel Tarwater, Jr., Alenna Cook, Jr., Cedarville

Boys 4×800 Relay — Isaac Wallis, So., Ben Ormsbee, Jr., Josh Sultan, Fr., Caleb Sultan, Jr., Cedarville

Prelims (Finals Friday)

Girls 400 Dash — Maddy Merritt, Jr., Legacy Christian; Caroline Hamilton, Fr., Legacy Christian

Boys 400 Dash — Malcom Blunt, Sr., Yellow Springs; Drew Mason, Sr., Cedarville

Girls 200 Dash — Maddy Merritt, Jr., Legacy Christian; Caroline Hamilton, Fr., Legacy Christian

Boys 200 Dash — DeAndre Cowen, Sr., Yellow Springs

Boys 4×400 Relay — Drew Mason, Sr., Matt Paris, Sr., Max Pollander, Sr., Caleb Sultan, Jr., Cedarville

Friday

Finals

Girls 1600 Run — Cheyan Sundell-Turner, Jr., Yellow Springs

Girls 800 Run — Aleena Cook, Jr., Cedarville

Boys 800 Run — Caleb Sultan, Jr., Cedarville

Boys High Jump — DeAndre Cowen, Sr., Yellow Springs

https://www.fairborndailyherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2022/05/web1_Track-pic.jpg

By Steven Wright

[email protected]

DIVISION I COMPETITORS

Wednesday

Finals

Girls Shot Put — Kennedy Lucas, Jr., Xenia; Sahijah Alston, Jr., Beavercreek

Boys Pole Vault — Tony Jiovani, Sr., Bellbrook; Isaac Lefeld, Sr., Bellbrook; Joseph Hill, Jr. Beavercreek

Boys Long Jump — Sammy Deep, Jr., Carroll

Girls 4×800 Relay — Abby Roberts, So., Grace Dailey, Sr., Jamie Confer, Jr., Macie Roberts, Fr., Beavercreek

Boys 4×800 Relay — Seth Tivakaran, Jr., Jack Agnew, Jr., Neil Tivakaran, So., Logan Arnold, So., Carroll

Prelims (Finals Friday)

Girls 100 Hurdles — Emily Crane, Jr., Bellbrook

Boys 110 Hurdles — Isaac Lefeld, Sr., Bellbrook; Pierce Doyle, Sr., Beavercreek

Girls 100 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek

Boys 4×100 Relay — Devin Garnes, Sr., Cameron Stallworth, Fr., Kaden Ellerbe, Fr., Adi Hernandez, So., Beavercreek

Girls 400 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek; Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 300 Hurdles — Tianna Johnson, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 200 Dash — Kayleigh Keyes, Fr., Beavercreek; Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 4×400 Relay — Elinor Shuttleworth, Jr., Sara Cronin, So., Chloe Trimmer, Jr., Alex Magoteaux, So., Beavercreek

Boys 4×400 Relay — Malachi Chapman, Sr., Liam Gluck, So., Ben Watson, Fr., Kaden Ellerbe, Fr., Beavercreek

Friday

Finals

Girls 1600 Run — Macie Roberts, Fr., Beavercreek

Girls 800 Run — Abby Roberts, So., Beavercreek; Jamie Confer, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls 3200 Run — Grace Dailey, Sr., Beavercreek; Emelie Sandberg, Sr., Beavercreek

Boys 3200 Run — Keegan Souhan, Sr., Beavercreek; Jack Agnew, Jr., Carroll

Boys High Jump — Pierce Doyle, Sr., Beavercreek; Owen Countryman, Sr., Bellbrook

Girls Long Jump — Tianna Johnson, Jr., Beavercreek

Boys Shot Put — JR Costello, Jr., Beavercreek

Girls Pole Vault — Cate Lensch, Jr., Bellbrook; Anna Marchiny, So., Beavercreek

Contact Steven Wright at 937-502-4498 and follow on Twitter @Steven_Wright_.

Contact Steven Wright at 937-502-4498 and follow on Twitter @Steven_Wright_.