‘Creek, Indians, Rams earn high marks


2020 boys sectional tourney seedings announced

Staff Report



First-year head coach Steven Pittman (right, facing) has the Beavercreek High School boys basketball team seeded No. 2 among Dayton area Division I teams this season.

First-year head coach Steven Pittman (right, facing) has the Beavercreek High School boys basketball team seeded No. 2 among Dayton area Division I teams this season.


File photos.

Cedarville coach Ryan Godlove and the Indians boys basketball team are the No. 2 seed among area schools in the Division IV sectional basketball tournament.


File photos.

2019-2020 HS Boys Sectional tournament pairings

Listed by division, sectional bracket, date of game, seeding, and team. (Local teams in ALL CAPS)

DIVISION I

DAYTON 2 BRACKET

at Centerville HS

Saturday Feb. 22

No. 13 CARROLL vs. No. 14 Troy, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Northmont vs. No. 5 Wayne, 4:30 p.m.

No. 20 Tecumseh vs. No. 1 Centerville, 5 p.m. (at Vandalia Butler HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 21 FAIRBORN vs. Tecumseh-Centerville winner, 6 p.m.

Carroll-Troy winner vs. Northmont-Wayne winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m. at Trotwood-Madison HS

Winner vs. Cincinati 4 Bracket winner, Sunday, March 8, 6 p.m. at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Cincinnati.

DAYTON 3 BRACKET

at Vandalia Butler HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 6 Springfield vs. No. 15 Butler, 6 p.m. (at Centerville HS)

Saturday, Feb. 22

No. 16 Piqua vs. No. 7 West Carrollton, 6:30 p.m.

No. 17 Lebanon vs. No. 2 BEAVERCREEK, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 17 XENIA vs. Springfield-Butler winner, 6 p.m.

Piqua-West Carrollton winner vs. Lebanon-Beavercreek winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Sunday, March 8, 1 p.m., Cintas Center, Xavier University, Cincinnati.

DIVISION II

DAYTON 1 BRACKET

at Springfield HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 4 Kenton Ridge vs. No. 12 Northridge, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Alter vs. No. 17 Northwestern, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Urbana vs. No. 11 Ponitz, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 10 BELLBROOK vs. Kenton Ridge-Northridge winner, 6 p.m.

Alter-Northwestern winner vs. Urbana-Ponitz winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 Bracket winner, Friday, March 6, University of Cincinnati.

DIVISION III

DAYTON 3 BRACKET

at Vandalia Butler HS

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 5 GREENEVIEW vs. No. 15 Dayton Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 8 Preble Shawnee vs. Greeneview-Dayton Christian winner, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Northeastern vs. No. 6 Stivers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Sectional Final, 4:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 7, TBA.

DIVISION IV

TROY 1 BRACKET

at Troy HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 10 LEGACY CHRISTIAN vs. No. 12 East Dayton Christian, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Tri-Village vs. No. 8 Catholic Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Emmanuel Christian vs. Legacy Christian-E. Dayton Christian winner, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Miami Valley vs. Tri-Village -Catholic Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Taylor 1 Bracket winner, Friday, March 6, 9 p.m., Butler HS, Vandalia.

TROY 2 BRACKET

at Troy HS

Saturday, Feb. 22

No. 2 CEDARVILLE vs. No. 13 YELLOW SPRINGS, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Southeastern vs. No. 6 Tri-County North, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Franklin Monroe vs. No. 4 Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 11 Twin Valley South vs. Cedarville-Yellow Springs winner, 6 p.m.

Southeastern-TC North winner vs. Franklin Monroe-Jefferson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Piqua 2 Bracket winner, Friday March 6, 7 p.m., Butler HS, Vandalia.

GREENE COUNTY — Three Greene County area high school boys basketball teams received top-5 seedings within their respective divisions, as the 2020 OHSAA sectional tournament seedings and pairings were announced on Feb. 10.

Beavercreek out of the Greater Western Ohio Conference, and Ohio Heritage Conference neighbors Cedarville and Greeneview, earned high marks when the tournament draws were announced.

The Beavers (13-7) received the Division I No. 2 seed among Dayton area schools. Beavercreek has been on a tear in recent weeks having won eight of its last nine games.

Fresh off a narrow two-point home win over OHC foe Cedarville, Greeneview received the No. 5 seed in Division III. The Rams (16-5) can clinch the OHC South regular season title on Friday with a road win over South Charleston Southeastern.

Cedarville (15-5) received the no. 2 seed in Division IV, and is currently second in the OHC South.

Of the other six Greene County area teams, Bellbrook (9-11, Division II) and Legacy Christian (4-16, Division IV) each earned No. 10 seeds. Carroll (9-11, D-I) and Yellow Springs (0-19, D-IV) both received No. 13 seeds in their respective divisions.

Yellow Springs, it should be noted, recently had to forfeit 11 games after the school discovered it had used an academically ineligible player during the season’s first grading period. The school voluntarily submitted the infraction to the OHSAA.

Two other area schools were seeded in the tournament as well: Xenia (4-15) is Division I’s No. 17 seed, while Fairborn (1-19) is the 21st seed in D-I.

First-year head coach Steven Pittman (right, facing) has the Beavercreek High School boys basketball team seeded No. 2 among Dayton area Division I teams this season.
https://www.fairborndailyherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2020/02/web1_TeamHuddle_PS-1.jpgFirst-year head coach Steven Pittman (right, facing) has the Beavercreek High School boys basketball team seeded No. 2 among Dayton area Division I teams this season. File photos.

Cedarville coach Ryan Godlove and the Indians boys basketball team are the No. 2 seed among area schools in the Division IV sectional basketball tournament.
https://www.fairborndailyherald.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2020/02/web1_GodloveCoaching_PS.jpgCedarville coach Ryan Godlove and the Indians boys basketball team are the No. 2 seed among area schools in the Division IV sectional basketball tournament. File photos.
2020 boys sectional tourney seedings announced

Staff Report

2019-2020 HS Boys Sectional tournament pairings

Listed by division, sectional bracket, date of game, seeding, and team. (Local teams in ALL CAPS)

DIVISION I

DAYTON 2 BRACKET

at Centerville HS

Saturday Feb. 22

No. 13 CARROLL vs. No. 14 Troy, 3 p.m.

No. 19 Northmont vs. No. 5 Wayne, 4:30 p.m.

No. 20 Tecumseh vs. No. 1 Centerville, 5 p.m. (at Vandalia Butler HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 21 FAIRBORN vs. Tecumseh-Centerville winner, 6 p.m.

Carroll-Troy winner vs. Northmont-Wayne winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m. at Trotwood-Madison HS

Winner vs. Cincinati 4 Bracket winner, Sunday, March 8, 6 p.m. at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Cincinnati.

DAYTON 3 BRACKET

at Vandalia Butler HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 6 Springfield vs. No. 15 Butler, 6 p.m. (at Centerville HS)

Saturday, Feb. 22

No. 16 Piqua vs. No. 7 West Carrollton, 6:30 p.m.

No. 17 Lebanon vs. No. 2 BEAVERCREEK, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

No. 17 XENIA vs. Springfield-Butler winner, 6 p.m.

Piqua-West Carrollton winner vs. Lebanon-Beavercreek winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Sunday, March 8, 1 p.m., Cintas Center, Xavier University, Cincinnati.

DIVISION II

DAYTON 1 BRACKET

at Springfield HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 4 Kenton Ridge vs. No. 12 Northridge, 5 p.m.

No. 2 Alter vs. No. 17 Northwestern, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Urbana vs. No. 11 Ponitz, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 10 BELLBROOK vs. Kenton Ridge-Northridge winner, 6 p.m.

Alter-Northwestern winner vs. Urbana-Ponitz winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 Bracket winner, Friday, March 6, University of Cincinnati.

DIVISION III

DAYTON 3 BRACKET

at Vandalia Butler HS

Thursday, Feb. 20

No. 5 GREENEVIEW vs. No. 15 Dayton Christian, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 8 Preble Shawnee vs. Greeneview-Dayton Christian winner, 6 p.m.

No. 18 Northeastern vs. No. 6 Stivers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Sectional Final, 4:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 1 Bracket winner, Saturday, March 7, TBA.

DIVISION IV

TROY 1 BRACKET

at Troy HS

Friday, Feb. 21

No. 10 LEGACY CHRISTIAN vs. No. 12 East Dayton Christian, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Tri-Village vs. No. 8 Catholic Central, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

No. 1 Emmanuel Christian vs. Legacy Christian-E. Dayton Christian winner, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Miami Valley vs. Tri-Village -Catholic Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Taylor 1 Bracket winner, Friday, March 6, 9 p.m., Butler HS, Vandalia.

TROY 2 BRACKET

at Troy HS

Saturday, Feb. 22

No. 2 CEDARVILLE vs. No. 13 YELLOW SPRINGS, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Southeastern vs. No. 6 Tri-County North, 5:30 p.m.

No. 7 Franklin Monroe vs. No. 4 Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

No. 11 Twin Valley South vs. Cedarville-Yellow Springs winner, 6 p.m.

Southeastern-TC North winner vs. Franklin Monroe-Jefferson winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 29

Sectional Final, 7 p.m.

Winner vs. Piqua 2 Bracket winner, Friday March 6, 7 p.m., Butler HS, Vandalia.