Education Digest


Herald News Report

Fossen Graduates from OWU

DELAWARE — Emily Van Fossen of Beavercreek graduated this spring from Ohio Wesleyan University. Van Fossen earned a bachelor of arts degree.

SHU releases list

ADRIAN — Siena Heights University recently announced its dean’s and academic achievement lists for the winter semester 2016. The following students from your area are listed by name and hometown, major and honor received: Brody K. Davidson Beavercreek is a marketing major.

To make the lists, students must achieve a minimum 3.5 grade-point average out of a possible 4.0. The dean’s list is for full-time students with at least 12 credit hours, and the academic achievement list is for part-time student with at least six and no more than 11 credit hours.

Bluffton University graduate

BLUFFTON — Bluffton University’s announced its graduates from the 116th annual commencement ceremony on May 8.

Local residents include: Jason Colliver of Beavercreek earned bachelor’s degrees in sport management and business administration.

Jeremy Jones of Beavercreek earned a master’s degree in business administration.

Kent State graduates

KENT — Kent State University awards nearly 4,800 degrees, with more than 1300 accompanying institutional honors, and including 2885 bachelor’s degrees, 908 master’s degrees, 49 doctoral degrees, 896 associate degrees and 5 educational specialist degrees.

The following Beavercreek residents are graduates: Mindy Dacri-Kim, an Honors College Scholar, graduated Magna Cum Laude with a bachelor of science; Dallas Huff received a bachelor of science and Robert Maxwell receives bachelor of arts; Camille Winslow graduates Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts degree.

Local UD graduates

DAYTON — More than 1,500 undergraduates received their degrees from the University of Dayton during the spring commencement ceremony.

The following local residents graduated:

Bellbrook: Katherine Marsh – BA, Adam Volk – BS, Karley Fischer – BS, Kaitlin Warren – BA, Faith Hensley – BS; Fairborn: Bandr Alsubaie – BS, Lacey Engle – BS, Steven McDaniel – BS, Albraa Simbawa – BS; Dayton: Charles Emmerich – BS, Raymmond Hall – BS, Alec Snead – BA, Charles Emmerich – BS, Jonathan Bell – BS, Raymmond Hall – BS; Beavercreek: Matthew Metzler – BS, Ana Saintignon – BA, Devin Spatz – BS, Amanda Stewart – BA, Lacey Engle – BS, Garrett Sargent – BS, Garrett Sargent – BS, Brittany Fischer – BA, Brittany Fischer – BA, Alice Kaltenmark – BA, Gurjot Kaur – BS, Trevor Rosenbaum – BS, Kelsey Haynes – BS, Bader Alrasheed – BS, Samuel Bertrams – BA, Melanie Hackman – BA.

Smith named

MORRISVILLE, N.Y. — Morrisville State College recently announced that Amanda Smith of Fairborn was named to the Dean’s List for the Spring 2016 semester. To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must achieve an average of 3.0 to 3.99 for the semester and complete 12 credit hours.

Dean’s list

BLUFFTON —Bluffton has announced the dean’s list for the Bluffton Cohort-based Organizational Management Program (BCOMP) for the fall term. Students with a GPA of 3.6 or higher are eligible for the dean’s list. Local named to the dean’s list: Aaron Larrick of Fairborn.

Mitaly named list

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. — Serena Mitaly of Fairborn has been named to the president’s list at Western New England University for Spring semester of 2016. Mitaly is working toward a degree in Pre-Pharmacy. Students are named to the President’s List for achieving a semester grade point average of 3.80 or higher.

Dean’s list announced

DAYTON — The following local residents made the University of Dayton dean’s list for achieving a minimum 3.5 GPA for the spring 2016 semester.

Bellbrook: Stephen Annas, Alison Cozad, Sara Crotty, Sarah Knebel, Leslie Porter, Anthony Rasso, Kaitlin Warren, Andrew Broderick, Mary Lantz, Katherine Marsh, Joscelyn Sprague, Adam Volk, Nathan Volk, William McClure; Fairborn: Khaled Alazemi, Tyler Dewine, Albraa Simbawa, Alyssa Tyree, Emily Walls, Steven McDaniel; Beavercreek: Zhongzheng Li, Brian Davidson, Kerilynn Martz, Elisa Nordmeyer, Farah Helal, Matthew Metzler, Devin Spatz, Andrea Aboujaoude, Ahmad Alkankouni, Ryan Flick, Jacob Johnson, Diane Leverich, Yousef Madouh, Kevin Obergefell, Abdulmuttaleb Hasan, Ebrahim Alowaid, Abeer Habeeb, Rebecca Browning, Kayla Morgan, Joshua Buck, Garrett Sargent, Guisela Crespo, Gurjot Kaur, Ryan O’Neal, Kelly Sheedy, Megan Woolf, Megan Phelps, Alexandra Nelms, Alice Kaltenmark, Anni Dai, Catherine Devitt, Courtney Magoto, Mahdi Mohammad, Amelia Pompilio, Jason Reboulet, Allison Stokely, Ryan Wolff, Jumanah Alkashqari, Audrey Laurash, Ali Al-Saba, Salman Alduraie, Saud Aljahel, Abdulaziz Almajed, Sayed Almoosawi, Noha Jan, Mohammed Qasem, Carsten Smith, Joshua Steed, Michelle Brun, Carlie See, Kathryn Posey, Kelsey Haynes.

Dean’s list for KSU

KENT — Kent State University Students cited for Academic Achievement for local students named to the dean’s list for spring semester.

The following Greene County residents were recognized: Beavercreek: Camille Winslow, Kelly Travillian, Michael Hushion, Ryan Dunn, Hafsa Hussain, Dallas Huff, Robert Maxwell, Mindy Dacri-Kim, Vignasiddh Enukonda, Ahmed Batarfi; Xenia: Holly Brown.

To be named to the Dean’s List, full-time students must have achieved a grade point average of 3.40 or greater and must have completed 12 or more letter-graded credit hours.

MU president’s list, dean’s list

OXFORD — Miami University students who are ranked in the top three percent of undergraduate students within each division for second semester 2015-16 have been named to the president’s list recognizing academic excellence.

Miami University students who achieved a 3.5 or better grade point average for second semester 2015-2016 have been named to the dean’s list recognizing academic performance.

The following Greene County residents were recognized on the president’s list: Fairborn: Bradley Hurst; Beavercreek: Abigail Culpepper, Alexandra Hopun, Zachary Pollock, Leah Hamlin, Laura Trick, Lauren Burling and Elisabeth DeSonia.

The following Greene County residents were named to the dean’s list: Fairborn: Courtney Adams, Terra Collier, Angelene Lewis, Bridget O’Dell; Beavercreek: Katherine Beach, Danielle Borgerding, Joseph Carrafiello, Kailee Colter, Kellie Dinapoli, Andrew Gauder, Ashley Haines, Julianne Hamlin, Christina James, Sarah Johnson, Robert Poth, Cole Retzloff, Holly Sefton, Rachael Steed, Makenna Winslow; Bellbrook: Chase Buttery, Christine Delong, Rachel Duffy, Hunter Gazda, Kira Osowski, Justin Poth, Leah Simon, Vincent Tong and Christy Winters.

MU degrees announced

OXFORD — Miami University awarded 3,889 degrees to students during spring commencement exercises Saturday, May 14, 2016, in Yager Stadium. Local students who received degrees include:

Fairborn: Fayetta Barron of Fairborn – MA social work; Beavercreek: Joseph Carrafiello – BA political science, Mahaley Evans – BA history, Scott Kallet – BS kinesiology, Christine Kinstedt – BS biochemistry, Sanjay Nevrekar – BS engineering physics, Zachary Pollock – BS physics Magna Cum Laude, Ryan Ireland – doctor of philosophy English, Andrea Rose – BS nutrition, Diana Smith – BS education, Jacob Strehle – BA sociology, Victoria Warren – BS kinesiology, Courtney Wilke – master of science, Makenna Winslow – BA; Bellbrook: Elizabeth Clifford – BA kinesiology, Emily Grunder – BS business Cum Laude, Grant Hutchison – BS marketing, David Reilich – BS business, William Russ – BS engineering, Christy Winters – BA international studies Cum Laude.

Greene County News report compiled by Merrilee Embs.

Greene County News report compiled by Merrilee Embs.