City of Fairborn names contest winners


Some individuals enjoying the costume contest in Fairborn.


Little Red Riding Hood and the Big Bad Wolf made an appearance at the contest and were awarded for their costumes.


Mrs. Butterworth was awarded for her creative costume efforts.


Submitted photos Costume contest winners include “Prince and the Resurrection.”


Fairborn Daily Herald

FAIRBORN — There were princes and princesses, monsters and ghouls, superheroes and villains, and even some characters from the White House to Wonderland in attendance at this year’s Spooktacular parade and costume contest.

And, in recognition of those who put forth the effort to design, decorate and dress-up, photos of people in character can be found on the City of Fairborn Instagram and Facebook pages.

Costume Contest:

Age 0 – 2:

– First Place – Mikenley (no last name givien) as Cinderella.

– Second Place – Camdyn McGill as Kissing Booth.

– Third Place – Tytus (no last name given) as Carl (elderly man from the movie Up).

Age 3 – 4

– First Place – Emelyn Willis as a Presidential Candidate.

– Second Place – Elizabeth Wiliams as Mrs. Butterworth.

– Third Place – River Yasko as Rapunzel.

Age 5 – 6

– First Place – Gabriel Williams as a Pinata.

– Second Place – Ava Beiring as Little Red Riding Hood.

– Third Place – Reygan Wright as Poison Ivy.

Age 7 – 9

– First Place – Alex Franck as Dead Head.

– Second Place – Lourin McReynolds as Allison in Wonderland.

– Third Place – Heath King as Sam, the Scarecrow.

Age 10 – 11

– First Place – Lydia Yount as Prince.

– Second Place – Claire Grooms as Alien Girl.

– Third Place – Becca Sites as Cheshire Cat.

Age 12 – 14

– First Place – Kaitlyn Stafford as Dead Queen of Hearts.

– Second Place – Abbi Walker as Purge Lady Liberty.

– Third Place – Zaria Auxier as Vampire.

Age 15 – 18

– First Place – Hunter Nicol as a Clown.

– Second Place – Kassandra Stafford as the Mad Hatter.

– Third Place – Jordan Gwynne as Twiddle Dee.

Adult

– First Place – Stephen Wheeler as Batman.

– Second Place – Christine Odell as a Nunn.

– Third Place – Todd Cook at the Mad Hatter.

Family

– First Place – Grooms Family as Sy-fi B Movie.

– Second Place – McCoy Family as Carnies.

– Third Place – Fast Family as Prince & the Resurrection.

Animal

– First Place – Elvis as the Pope.

– Second Place – Louie and French Fries.

– Third Place – Atari as the Big Bad Wolf.

Overall Best Couple

– Todd Cook and Katie McReynolds for Wonderland.

Overall Scariest

– Nicole Bitters as Voodoo Doll.

In addition, the following received awards for their efforts:

Halloween Home Decoration

– First Place – 10 Mann Avenue – Jennifer McQuaid.

– Second Place – 650 June Drive – James Wells.

– Third Place – 426 Lewis Drive – Mark Halbisen.

Some individuals enjoying the costume contest in Fairborn.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2016/10/web1_spooky.jpgSome individuals enjoying the costume contest in Fairborn.

Little Red Riding Hood and the Big Bad Wolf made an appearance at the contest and were awarded for their costumes.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2016/10/web1_LRRHandBBW.jpgLittle Red Riding Hood and the Big Bad Wolf made an appearance at the contest and were awarded for their costumes.

Mrs. Butterworth was awarded for her creative costume efforts.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2016/10/web1_butterworth.jpgMrs. Butterworth was awarded for her creative costume efforts.

Submitted photos Costume contest winners include “Prince and the Resurrection.”
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2016/10/web1_princeandresurrection.jpgSubmitted photos Costume contest winners include “Prince and the Resurrection.”

Story courtesy of the City of Fairborn.

Story courtesy of the City of Fairborn.