Girls H.S. basketball tourney pairings announced


Greene County News



DAYTON — The Carroll (Division II) and Cedarville (IV) girls high school basketball teams garnered No. 1 seeds in their respective divisions, Bellbrook (II) is a No. 2 seed, and Beavercreek is the No. 3 seed in Division I, for this season’s sectional basketball tournaments which begin Feb. 15.

Here’s the 2017 Girls H.S. Basketball sectional tournament draw for our Greene County-area schools (seeding in parentheses):

DIVISION I

Dayton 1 Bracket, at Troy HS

Feb. 18

(7) Trenton Edgewood vs. (9) Vandalia Butler, 11 a.m.

(19) Springfield vs. (2) Springboro, 12:30 p.m.

(15) Troy vs. (16) Xenia, 3 p.m.

Feb. 21

(6) Lebanon vs. Edgewood-Butler winner, 6 p.m.

Springfield-Springboro winner vs. Troy-Xenia winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24

Lebanon-Edgewood-Butler winner vs. Springfield-Springboro-Troy-Xenia winner, 6 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 2 Bracket winner, March 4 at Cincinnati Princeton H.S.

Dayton 2 Bracket, at Troy HS

Feb. 18

(1) Huber Heights Wayne vs. (20) Piqua, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 20

(12) Clayton Northmont vs. (11) Riverside Stebbins, 6 p.m.

(13) Fairborn vs. (14) Franklin, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22

(21) West Carrollton vs. Wayne-Piqua winner, 6 p.m.

Northmont-Stebbins winner vs. Fairborn-Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24

West Carrollton-Wayne-Piqua winner vs. Northmont-Stebbins-Fairborn-Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 5 Bracket winner, March 4 at Cincinnati Princeton HS

Dayton 3 Bracket, at Vandalia Butler HS

Feb. 18

(3) Beavercreek vs. (18) Dayton Ponitz, noon

(2) Sidney vs. (10) Kettering Fairmont, 1:30 p.m.

(17) Miamisburg vs. (4) New Carlisle Tecumseh, 2 p.m.

Feb. 22

(5) Centerville vs. Beavercreek-Ponitz winner, 6 p.m.

Sidney-Fairmont winner vs. Miamisburg-Tecumseh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

Centerville-Beavercreek-Ponitz winner vs. Sidney-Fairmont-Miamisburg-Tecumseh winner, 1 p.m.

Winner vs. Cincinnati 4 Bracket winner, March 4 at Cincinnati Princeton HS.

DIVISION II

Tecumseh Lower Bracket, at New Carlisle Tecumseh HS

Feb. 18

(13) Dayton Meadowdale vs. (1) Carroll, 4:30 p.m.

(5) Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan vs.(8) Bellefontaine, 6 p.m.

(4) Springfield Kenton Ridge vs. (11) Eaton, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22

(14) Dayton Belmont vs. Meadowdale-Carroll winner, 6 p.m.

Ben Logan-Bellefontaine winner vs. Kenton Ridge-Eaton winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

Belmont-Meadowdale-Carroll winner vs. Ben Logan-Bellefontaine-Kenton Ridge-Eaton winner, 1:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Walnut Hills Lower Bracket winner, March 3 at Mason HS.

Lebanon Lower Bracket, at Lebanon HS

Feb. 15

(2) Bellbrook vs. (11) Blanchester, 7:45 p.m.

Feb. 18

(5) Wilmington vs. (9) Oakwood, 11 a.m.

(3) Dayton Marshall vs. (19) Middletown Fenwick, 12:30 p.m.

(12) Dayton Stivers vs. Bellbrook-Blanchester winner, 4 p.m.

Feb. 21

Wilmington-Oakwood winner vs. Marshall-Fenwick winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 23

Stivers-Bellbrook-Blanchester winner vs. Wilmington-Oakwood-Marshall-Fenwick winner, 7:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Tecumseh Upper Bracket winner, March 3 at Mason HS.

DIVISION III

Cincinnati 1 Bracket, at Wilmington HS

Feb. 16

(1) Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. (21) Cincinnati Aiken, 6 p.m.

(10) Greeneview vs. (14) Cincinnati Seven Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 18

(16) Lees Creek East Clinton vs. (6) Williamsburg, 11 a.m.

Feb. 21

(20) Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day-Aiken winner, 6 p.m.

Greeneview-Seven Hills winner vs. East Clinton-Williamsburg winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

CHCA-Summit Country Day-Aiken winner vs. Greeneview-Seven Hills-E.Clinton-Williamsburg winner, 1 p.m.

Winner vs. Franklin Monroe 2 Bracket winner, March 4 at Springfield HS.

DIVISION IV

Brookville Upper Bracket, at Brookville HS

Feb. 18

(3) Dayton Miami Valley vs. (2) Covington, 11 a.m.

(9) Bradford vs. (8) Yellow Springs, 12:30 p.m.

Feb. 22

(11) West Alexandria Twin Valley South vs. Miami Valley-Covington winner, 6 p.m.

(4) South Charleston Southeastern vs. Bradford-Yellow Springs winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

TV South-Miami Valley-Covington winner vs. Southeastern-Bradford-Yellow Springs winner, noon

Winner vs. Sidney Lower Bracket winner, March 4 at Troy HS.

Brookville Lower Bracket, at Brookville HS

Feb. 18

(1) New Madison Tri-Village vs. (13) Dayton Jefferson, 2 p.m.

(6) Arcanum Franklin Monroe vs. (7) Xenia Legacy Christian, 3:30 p.m.

(5) Pleasant Hill Newton vs. (10) Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5 p.m.

Feb. 23

(12) Springfield Catholic Central vs. Tri-Village-Jefferson winner, 6 p.m.

Franklin Monroe-Legacy Christian winner vs. Newton-TC North winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

Cath.Central-Tri-Village-Jefferson winner vs. Franklin Monroe-LCA-Newton-TC North winner, 1:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Monroe Lower Bracket winner, March 4 at Troy HS.

Monroe Lower Bracket, at Lemon Monroe HS

Feb. 18

(1) Cedarville vs. (2) Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori, 2 p.m.

(8) Hamilton New Miami vs. (10) Felicity-Franklin, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 22

(12) Cincinnati College Prep vs. Cedarville-Montessori winner, 6 p.m.

(3) Cincinnati Country Day vs. New Miami-Felicity-Franklin winner, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 25

Cedarville-Montessori-CCP winner vs. CCD-New Miami-Felicity-Franklin winner, 12:30 p.m.

Winner vs. Brookville Lower Bracket winner, March 4 at Troy HS.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/50/2017/02/web1_IseBolender_PS.jpgJohn Bombatch | Greene County News

Greene County News

Compiled by Sports Editor John Bombatch. Bracket pairings courtesy of the Southwest District Athletic Board (swdab.org).

Compiled by Sports Editor John Bombatch. Bracket pairings courtesy of the Southwest District Athletic Board (swdab.org).